Blueberry Blue Ray

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014722
Blueberry Blue Ray produces big, juicy early blueberries. This one is dependably hardy in cold regions. (Vaccinium corymbosum)
Zones 4 - 7
Advantages
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Native
Edible
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size4-5' tall , 36-48" wide
Bloom TimeHarvest in July and August
SizePackage of 1
SKUAM014722

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

This is a home garden favorite with large deep blue berries that matures a few days earlier than Blue Crop.

With Blueberry Blue Ray in your garden, you'll be in good company; its one of the most popular home blueberries throughout the northeast and midwest. The four to six-foot bushes are famous for heavy crops and dependable winter hardiness.

Choose a spot in the garden with good drainage in full sun to partial shade. Blueberries are high in anti-oxidants and good for your health.

PLANTING DIRECTIONS:
1. Space plants 4 feet apart in rows that are 10 feet apart. Dig a hole two times the width of the root ball in good loose garden soil with a pH of 4.5 to 5.5 amending if necessary.
2. Remove the plant from packaging and lightly loosen the bottom of the root ball to release the roots as you set it in place in the hole.
3. Keep the top of the root ball even with soil surface and fill in around the roots. Lightly tamp dirt around your newly planted blueberry.
4. Water well and add additional soil if necessary and water again.
5. Extremely hardy plants, once establishes will produce a crop for many years.

HARVEST TIME: Early to mid season

HABIT: Small ornamental shrub that produces a high yield of large aromatic sweet fruit.

USAGE: Fresh eating, jams and jellies, freezes well and baking.

PLANTING TIPS: Annual pruning to remove the small branches near the base of the plant and any dead or injured branches is recommended. This promotes and upright vigorous bush producing larger berries that tend to ripen faster.

More Information
SKUAM014722
Item Package Size
Package of 1
Common Name
High Bush Blueberry
Botanical Name
Vaccinium corymbosum
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
4-5' tall
Estimated Mature Spread
36-48" wide
Bloom Time
Harvest in July and August
Planting Depth
Keep the top of the root ball even with soil surface.
Ships As
Bare Root
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Native, Edible
Edible?
Yes
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Prohibited In
Oregon
Item Unit
Root
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved