Sea Heart Brunnera

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015039
When it comes to foliage and flower combos, ‘Sea Heart’ brunnera can’t be beat. Blooms slightly earlier than other brunneras in forget-me-not flowers that morph from pink to baby blue. Exceptional silver and green patterned foliage is heat and humidity resistant, makes a great ground cover, and lights up the shady garden well into fall. Deer resistant. (Brunnera macrophylla)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size6-12" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015039

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
6-12” tall x 12-24” wide. Silvery, heart-shaped leaves are strongly veined and marginated with deep green, making ‘Sea Heart’ an absolute must for shady to part-shade gardens! The delicate, abundant pink-to-blue flowers appear in early spring held just above the gorgeous foliage; but when they fade you’ll hardly notice as this workhorse perennial stays beautiful well into autumn. Perfect for woodland gardens and part-shade environments, ‘Sea Heart’ can also tolerate dry-shade conditions, although it is at its best in moist shady conditions. As it is rarely touched by deer, consider using it as a bright, clumping ground cover in shady, edge-of-woodland or remote gardens. Or use it as a stunning foliage accent in patio or deck containers that receive morning sun only. Gorgeous paired with native ferns, ‘Sea Heart’ is a versatile plant that will teach you to love your shade garden!
More Information
SKUAM015039
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Sea Heart Siberian Bugloss PP#24684
Botanical Name
Brunnera macrophylla Sea Heart PP#24684
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink, Blue
Mature Height
6-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Heart-shaped silver leaves with contrasting green veins.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved