Plump And Plentiful™ Amethyst Beautyberry

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 7th, 2020 Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014819
Plump and Plentiful™ 'Amethyst' Beautyberry delivers on its name. Starting in September, the plant is covered in large clusters of bright-purple berries that persist from late fall into early winter. Branches are excellent for cut flower arrangements. Delicate pinkish-purple flowers line the branches in summer. Great as garden specimens, foundation plantings, and in island beds. (Callicarpa)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall , 48-72" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014819

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

3-4' tall x 4-6' wide. Plump And Plentiful™ 'Amethyst' Beautyberry adds multi-season color and interest to borders, cutting gardens, and foundation plantings. Selected for its prolific fruit display, the plant also showcases attractive foliage and delicate flowers during the summer. Truly outstanding garden performer. Hardy in zones 5-9, with some plants dying back to the ground colder areas of zones 5-6. Prune in late winter or early spring to control size and shape. Provides mid-winter food for wildlife. Easy to grow in full sun to part shade in moist, well-drained soils. Not prone to insect or disease problems. 

More Information
SKUAM014819
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Beautyberry Plump And Plentiful™ Amethyst
Botanical Name
Callicarpa Plump And Plentiful™ Amethyst
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
48-72" wide
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Lance shaped leaves. Brignt violet colored berries.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers, Winter Interest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 7th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 7th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 7th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 21st, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 2nd, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved