Ice Dance Sedge Grass

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
As low as $16.98 Sale $8.49
In stock
SKU
AM018235

Video

 
Add bright color and texture to your shade garden with gorgeous 'Ice Dance' Sedge. This ornamental grass is an evergreen, with showy white edges lining each moss-green blade. Deer-resistant sedges prefer moist soil and can be used to edge streams, ponds and banks. Makes a fine 'filler' for container plantings. (Carex morrowii)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Great For Mass Plantings
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size16-20" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SKUAM018235

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

6-12" tall x 12-24" wide. Ice Dance Sedge Grass is a nifty plant for adding texture to your shade garden. Unlike some ornamental grasses, Ice Dance thrives in partial to full shade in moist to wet soils—a problem solving plant for tricky spaces. The stiff, evergreen leaves are dark green in the center with white edges. It works well as a slow-growing groundcover, spreading underground via rhizomes to form a mat of evergreen foliage. Ice Dance has few pest or disease problems. It does tend to fade or dry out if planted in bright sunlight. You can cheat the location with some plants, but not with this one. Trim plants back in late winter or early spring to encourage fresh new growth. Wonderful plant for adding texture to container gardens.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM018235
AM018169 (Tray of 9)
AM018170 (Tray of 18)
AM015124 (Plant - 3.5" Pot)
Common Name
Ice Dance Japanese Sedge
Botanical Name
Carex morrowii Ice Dance
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height
16-20" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Stiff, evergreen, grass-like leaves which are dark green in the center with clean white borders.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Prohibited In
Massachusetts
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved