Little Lanterns Columbine

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM020083

Video

    
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Attract Birds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height 12-18" tall , 8-12" wide
Bloom TimeLate Spring to early summer
SKUAM020083

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

          

More Information
Associated SKUsAM020083
AM020071 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM020072 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Wild Red Columbine, Eastern Red Columbine
Botanical Name
Aquilegia canadensis Little Lanterns
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
8-12" wide
Bloom Time
Late Spring to early summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Low green mound of lacy fern-like foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Poisonous if ingested.
Native To
North America
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved