Desert Coral Coreopsis

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$11.98 Sale $5.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM017300

Video

 
Desert Coral Coreopsis (Tickseed) produces sprays of gorgeous two-tones blooms month after month from early summer through autumn. Warm sunny blooms have a darker coral-red center, fading to peach along the tips. Blooms invite butterflies and bees to the garden. Cut flowers last up to two weeks in the vase. Cold hardy, low maintenance, and reliable. (Coreopsis hybrid)
Zones 6 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size9-12" tall , 12-15" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to mid fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017300

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
9-12" tall x 12-15" wide. with Desert Coral Coreopsis (Tickseed) was selected for superior flower power and a dwarf, mounding habit. There is never a dull moment, with this Coreopsis cultivar, as plants bloom continuously, with new blossoms quickly covering the old flowers for no down time between blooms. Bright green foliage is disease resistant. Coreopsis is easy to grow, just give them plenty of sunshine and dry to medium, well-drained soil. Plants perform well on hot, dry sites and are drought tolerant once established. Low-growing Desert Coral Coreopsis works well at the front of beds and borders and is beautiful planted in mass. The compact habit is perfect for rock gardens or tucking into containers. Try naturalizing this North American native in meadows and native plantings. Plants benefit from spring division every two to three years. Deer resistant and salt tolerant.
More Information
SKUAM017300
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Desert Coral Tickseed
Botanical Name
Coreopsis Desert Coral
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Peach
Mature Height
9-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-15" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Upright clumps of dark green, thread leaf foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved