Super Star Coreopsis

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017720

Video

 
Bright and happy, 'Super Star' Coreopsis PPAF will light up your pollinator garden or sunny perennial beds with an exciting twist on an old favorite. Huge lemon-yellow flowers have a ring of deep red brushstrokes, surrounding a fuzzy golden center. Held above grassy green lanceolate foliage, they'll create a low carpet of high-impact bloom from summer through fall. Deer resistant. (Coreopsis)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-16" tall , 12-16" wide
Bloom TimeEarly spring to mid fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017720

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(12-16" tall x 12"-16" wide) 'Super Star' Coreopsis PPAF is an exciting new coreopsis cultivar with large flowers (2½-3" wide) and a long bloom time. 'Super Star' is a super bloomer – large lemon-yellow and crimson-red flowers have a golden center and attract pollinators by the hundreds; but they are seldom damaged by deer. 'Super Star' is a great compact pick to use for groundcover, at the front of meadows or borders, on rocky hillsides, or along a pathway. Or, enjoy 'Super Star' as a perennial spark of color in your favorite sunny container garden. Shearing mid-season will promote new flushes of blooms from early summer through to fall. 'Super Star' certainly loves that heat, and should be planted in a sunny site with well-draining soil. This low-maintenance perennial been rated highly in independent plant trials. Like all Coreopsis, once it's established after a year of proper care, it is highly heat-and-drought-tolerant.   
More Information
SKUAM017720
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Super Star Tickseed PPAF
Botanical Name
Coreopsis Super Star PPAF
Patent Number
PPAF
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red, Yellow
Flower Size
2-3" flowers
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-16" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early spring to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Mounds of dark green, thread leaf foliage.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Heat, Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Additional Information
Deadheading will encourage new flowers. Good mildew resistance.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved