Jethro Tull Coreopsis

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 29%
$13.98 Sale $9.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM018885

Video

 
Few perennials bloom as reliably and profusely as Coreopsis, and 'Jethro Tull' Coreopsis just might take the prize for the most extravagant display of all. Golden yellow flowers feature overlapping fluted petals surrounding a pollen-rich center, beckoning pollinators from far and wide. This compact, drought-tolerant perennial will naturalize, a standout in hot, sunny borders, planters, and cottage gardens.
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height 15-18" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM018885

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(15-18" tall x 18-24" wide) The golden yellow flowers of 'Jethro Tull' Coreopsis command attention with their sunny vibrancy, both in the garden and as cut flowers. The 2” wide golden yellow flowers start blooming in spring and continue into summer, commanding attention and enticing pollinators. The plant’s compact form makes it perfect for brightening planters on your deck, patio, or balcony. 'Jethro Tull' Coreopsis is low-maintenance, thrives in full sun, adapts to a range of soils, and is drought-tolerant once established. This reliable bloomer is deer and rabbit resistant, perfect for the front of perennial borders and sidewalk gardens, and is also effective in naturalized areas, wild gardens, or cottage gardens. Good plant for hot, sunny areas with poor, dry soils. Deadhead spent blooms to encourage more flowers. Also known as Tickseed. PP#18,789
More Information
SKUAM018885
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Jethro Tull Tickseed
Botanical Name
Coreopsis Jethro Tull
Patent Number
PP#18,89
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
15-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Ellicpic green foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes
Additional Information
Deadheading spent flowers will encourage more blooms.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 26th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved