Red Elf Coreopsis

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015060

Video

 
Li'l Bang Red Elf PPAF is one of the smallest, compact Coreopsis reaching heights of 9-12”. Although its shorter, it has larger blooms than most and it produces a unique red flower with white tips. Plant as a border and enjoy blooms from summer to early fall. (Tickseed)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size9-12" tall , 12-15" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015060

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

North American Native Wildflowers: Our beautiful wild Coreopsis species, and how they've been improved. The Coreopsis group is one of the great gifts of North America to the plant world. Almost all the species of Coreopsis that the world now knows and loves are North American native wildflowers. The following ones are particularly famous, and all these are native over most of the eastern states.

Plains Coreopsis, C. tinctoria, also called Calliopsis, is a much-loved wild annual and is a mainstay of wildflower meadow seed mixtures. (See seed in our Wildflower Encyclopedia)
Lanceleaf Coreopsis, C. lanceolata is the famous perennial golden daisy that decorates fields over almost the whole east. (See seed in our Wildlfower Encyclopedia)
The Rosy Coreopsis, C. rosea is another wild perennial which is finer-leaved than Lanceleaf, and has been hybridized into some of the best new colors and forms.
Thread Leaf Coreopsis, C. verticillata is a small delicate-appearing perennial wildflower with fine leaves and stems. This one has been made into many popular garden hybrids, most famous being Moonbeam, a huge hit when it hit the gardening market.
Tickseed Coreopsis C. grandiflora is a common southern native and has golden flowers 1 to 2 1/2 inches across.

Since these wonderful plants are North American natives, their hybrids are right at home in your perennial gardens.

More Information
SKUAM015060
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Red Elf Tickseed (Patent Pending)
Botanical Name
Coreopsis Red Elf (Patent Pending)
Patent Number
Patent Pending
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
1-2" flowers
Mature Height
9-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-15" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Upright clumps of dark green, thread leaf foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Salt
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved