Redwood® Creeping Wintergreen

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$21.98 Sale $10.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM014246
Creeping Wintergreen or also known as Gaultheria Redwood™ forms large mats of glossy green groundcover in the woods. This plant produces light pink flowers in late spring followed by red berries in the fall. (Gaultheria procumbens)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Birds
Native
Groundcover
Evergreen
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size4-6" tall , 12-36" wide
Bloom TimeSummer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014246

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This famous evergreen creeper with its brilliant red berries is a favorite groundcover for deeply shaded woodland gardens. When established, it can cover large areas with its deep green oval leaves on ground-hugging stems. A member of the Heath family, Wintergreen brings woodland gardens small bell-like waxy flowers in addition to its famous red berries. This plant is the source of wintergreen oil, long used in toothpastes and other products. Also called Checkerberry, this lovely plant is quite common in woods from Canada south through the wooded mountains.
More Information
SKUAM014246
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Redwood® Creeping Wintergreen, Checkerberry
Botanical Name
Gaultheria procumbens Redwood®
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-36" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Evergreen foliage. Bright red berries.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Attract Birds, Native, Groundcover, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved