Reblooming Daylily Collection

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$55.98 Sale $36.37
Per Collection of 9
You save: 35%
In stock
SKU
AM017036

Video

 
The Reblooming Dayliliy Collection includes 3 twice-blooming varieties of these famously tough and easy-to-care for perennials. The fiery orange blooms of 'Tuscawilla Tigress' partner with the crimson red flowers of 'Pardon Me' and the ruffled-pink petals of 'Strawberry Candy' to create a warm-toned exlposion of color twice each season. Prefers full-sun. (Hemerocallis)
Zones 4 - 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size16-26" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer, again in mid to late fall
SizeCollection of 9
SKUAM017036

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The Reblooming Daylily Collection gives gardeners two exciting seasons of blooms from some of these least-demanding plants we know. Three easy-going varieties, 'Strawberry Candy,' 'Pardon Me,' and 'Tuscawilla Tigress,' will delight with colorful flowers that appear in early summer, and can be coaxed into bloom again before fall sets in. The trick is to keep your daylilies 'deadheaded'; by removing spent blooms, you'll be encouraging the plant to continue producing more flowers. Sited in full sun, Daylilies need care and water in their early years, but will gain independence over time, spreading and naturalizing throughout the landscape even in poor soils. As a highly-adaptable plant, Daylilies are famous for their ability to withstand dry spells, long stretches of rainy weather and extreme swings in temperature. We like to think of them as an all-around great garden investment!

1.  'Tuscawilla Tigress' Reblooming Daylily (Hemerocallis) - 3 plants

2.  'Pardon Me' Reblooming Daylily (Hemerocallis) - 3 plants

3.  'Strawberry Candy' Reblooming Daylily (Hemerocallis) - 3 plants

More Information
SKUAM017036
Item Package Size
Collection of 9
Common Name
Daylily Pardon Me, Irresistible Charm, Strawberry Candy
Botanical Name
Hemerocallis
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Mature Height
16-26" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer, again in mid to late fall
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Planting Kit
Foliage
Light green arching long leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved