Deep Purple™ Hydrangea

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
$34.98 Sale $17.49
Per Plant - 3.5" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM017968

Video

 
Deep Purple™ Hydrangea lives up to its name, covered with the richest purple blossoms of any hydrangea. Each blossom begins a chartreuse green color, opening to a deep violet hue. Early blooming and long-lasting flower heads provide months of color in the summer garden, and look stunning in bouquets and vases. Plants form a compact mound, perfect for large containers to decorate porches and patios. Strong stems support oversized mophead blooms above dark green foliage. (Hydrangea macrophylla)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeSummer
SizePlant - 3.5" Pot
SKUAM017968

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

36-48" tall x 12-18” wide. Deep Purple™ Hydrangea is simply covered in vibrant blooms that are sure to turn heads. Young plants make lovely centerpieces for summer gatherings. The deep green foliage is relatively small for a bigleaf hydrangea, and it has a distinctive dark coloration that complements the vivid blooms. We recommend mixing a soil acidifier into container soils or using an acid-based potting blend to promote the deepest purple flower color. In gardens, test soil pH and amend in spring as needed to maintain acidity. Bigleaf hydrangeas grow best with morning sun and afternoon shade. Avoid hot, exposed sites. United States Plant Patent PP#28,940.


More Information
SKUAM017968
Item Package Size
Plant - 3.5" Pot
Common Name
Deep Purple™ Hydrangea PP#28,940
Botanical Name
Hydrangea Deep Purple™ PP#28,940
Patent Number
PP28940
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
Up to 9" flowers
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Large, glossy, dark green, serrated leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved