Dark Blue and White Bee Delphinium

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014754

Video

 
This Larkspur’s rich, dark blue blooms are offset by pure whit centers and deep green foliage. Deer resistant and shade tolerant, this beauty is a must-have in the summer garden. (Delphinium)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size36-40" tall , 14-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014754

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Dark Blue and White Bee is from the Magic Fountain Series and its romantic, deep blue blooms with white centers make a truly stunning statement in the summer garden.

Choose the right spot.This is important. These plants need excellent well-drained soil, rich in humus. And maybe even more important, they need some protection from the wind and rain. Blowing wind and rain can ruin them, just when you're expecting the big bloom. Don't let that happen. Choose some spot with something behind them--a wall, a tall strong plant, something.

Enjoy! Watch after them as they grow, water and feed often, and once you begin to see buds, and then blooms, you'll know what all the buzz is about. These flowers are so exquisite, they put others to shame. The growth habit is a lot like hollyhocks, but comparing delphiniums to hollyhocks is like comparing a brand new Mercedes to a nice old Ford. If you're new to delphiniums, you're growing a spectacular "wall of flowers", unlike anything you've ever grown before.

More Information
SKUAM014754
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Dark Blue and White Bee Larkspur
Botanical Name
Delphinium cultorum Dark Blue and White Bee
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Flower Size
6-12" flower plumes
Mature Height
36-40" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
14-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Compact mound of green foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved