Percival Delphinium

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017303

Video

 
Percival Delphinium (Larkspur) is elegant and distinguished with long spikes of pristine white petals dotted by a dark, garnet-black center (called a bee). Densely packed, semi-double blooms stand atop lacy, dark green foliage. Selected for their excellent quality as a cut flower, with sturdy stems and a long vase life. Majestic blooms tower over the garden in early to mid-summer. (Delphinium species)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size48-72" tall (4-6 feet) , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeSummer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017303

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
48-72” (4-6 feet) tall x 18-24" wide. Percival Delphinium (Larkspur), a member of the Pacific Series of Delphinium, adds drama to the garden with lofty spires laced in white. Stunning as a background planting in mixed perennial borders, Delphinium is a traditional selection for cottage plantings and cutting gardens. Also, gorgeous planted along an open fence row. Flowers are adored by pollinators, attracting hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies to the garden. Grow in a sunny location protected from strong winds. Plants perform best in moist, fertile soils with plenty of air circulation around foliage. Stake in spring to support tall flower spikes. Remove spent flower heads to preserve plant resources and promote extended blooming from lower side shoots. At the end of the bloom period, allow a few flower spikes to produce seed for future generations. Delphinium are commonly short-lived and are treated often as annuals or biennials, particularly in areas with hot, humid summers.
More Information
SKUAM017303
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Percival Larkspur
Botanical Name
Delphinium Percival
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Mature Height
48-72" tall (4-6 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Compact mound of green foliage.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved