Kahori® Dianthus

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015065
Dianthus KahoriPPAF is a pink, scented and tidy border plant. It reaches heights of 10” to 12” inches. Its compact foliage is not only great for borders but ground cover. Its one of the first Dianthus to flower in Spring and will keep flowering if trimmed back early enough to encourage new blooms. (Dianthus) PPAF
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Evergreen
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size6-8" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePlant - 2" Pot
SKUAM015065

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Dianthus is the botanical name of a great group of flowers that includes wild Sweet William, the pinks, and of course, the carnations. Some of the pinks have been in gardens since Elizabethan times, and of today the carnation is a mainstay of the florist trade. Dianthus species are not at all hard to grow, and once they're happy in your garden, they'll return every year with more and more color and fragrance.

Seeds? Yes, we have the meadow favorite, Wild Sweet William (Dianthus barbatus) in our wildflower seed department. Its a favorite biennial that creates waves of magnificent colors (several colors and bicolors) in wildflower meadows. And its a snap to grow.

More Information
SKUAM015065
Item Package Size
Plant - 2" Pot
Common Name
Kahori® Maiden Pink
Botanical Name
Dianthus Kahori®
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Silvery green mounds of foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Poisonous if ingested. Skin and eye irritant. Toxic to dogs and cats.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved