Rainbow Marcella Echinacea

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
$22.98 Sale $11.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM015006

Video

 
Echinacea ‘Rainbow Marcela’ is a standout in a field of champions! ‘Rainbow Marcela’s’ has beautiful coral-pink petals that turn a soft, raspberry pink around the center cone. These hardy Coneflowers are compact, heavy bloomers, with long-lasting flowers that remain colorful until the first frost. Pollinator favorites, they are a perfect fit along a border, or in a container. (Echinacea)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18" tall , 15-18" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015006

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
18" tall x 15-18" wide. With some of the most striking blooms in the Echinacea world, ‘Rainbow Marcela’ hits a homerun with apricot petals kissed with pink. At 18" tall, these sturdy, sun-loving natives are covered with long-lasting flowers and are lovely planted en masse or in a flower border. Flowers last from mid-June until the first frost, gradually fading to a soft pink. Leave the seed heads intact through winter to add winter interest and to feed the birds. Plant them in average soils, with lots of sunlight. They are drought tolerant once established. Pollinators love them – deer stay away. Great cut flowers too!
More Information
SKUAM015006
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Rainbow Marcella Coneflower (Patent Pending)
Botanical Name
Echinacea Rainbow Marcella (Patent Pending)
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink, Orange
Flower Size
2-3" flowers
Mature Height
18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
15-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved