Green Twister Echinacea

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
$10.98 Sale $5.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM015007

Video

 
Coneflower ‘Green Twister’s’ eye-popping lime green blooms with magenta purple centers are a true garden stand out. ‘Green Twister’s’ petals curve gently forward giving them a decidedly different look that adds to its allure. Your garden will shout with uniqueness with ‘Green Twister’! Bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds love this easy to grow, water-thrifty perennial. (Echinacea)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015007

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
24-36" tall x 18-24" wide. Hardy, sturdy Coneflower ‘Green Twister’ delivers reliable color and long-lasting blooms. Chartreuse petals complement its purple inner petal for a distinctively unique look. Great cut flowers and a pollinator favorite, this unique selection is a garden star. Plant in a full sun location in compost-enriched garden soil. Combine with native grasses, Lavender, and Hummingbird Mint for a beautiful show – you just can’t go wrong! Echinacea ‘Green Twister’ was discovered as a natural mutation in a field of Echinacea ‘Magnus,’ and is as tough and reliable as its parent. Great cut flowers too.
More Information
SKUAM015007
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Green Twister Coneflower
Botanical Name
Echinacea purpurea Green Twister
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Green, Purple
Flower Size
4" flowers
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved