Hot Papaya Echinacea

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014771

Video

 
A vibrant and colorful echinacea, 'Hot Papaya' combines fiery, red-orange double flowers with cushiony pom-pom centers that lean towards yellow-orange. Immune to fading, the striking color of these long-lasting blooms appear even lovelier next to their burgundy-striped stems and deep green foliage. 'Hot Papaya' is a sturdy, well-branched plant that tolerates tough soils and withstands drought once established. (Echinacea)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attracts Hummingbirds & Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size30-36" tall , 24-30" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014771

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
24-36" tall x 18-24" wide. A delightfully unusual plant, 'Hot Papaya' delivers graceful powder puff blooms to the garden in an energizing shade of red. The color is long lasting and bold, with glimmers of orange, gold, magenta and lavender enhancing each petal. Best of all, 'Hot ‘Papaya' is incredibly productive once established, delivering numerous blooms on each plant from midsummer through fall. Like other coneflowers, ‘Hot Papaya’ is an adaptable plant, meaning that it can handle a variety of weather conditions as they come – heat, humidity, drought and cold are not likely to be its undoing.
More Information
SKUAM014771
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Coneflower Hot Papaya PP#21022
Botanical Name
Echinacea Hot Papaya PP#21022
Patent Number
PP#21022
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Mature Height
30-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-30" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Well Draining
Advantages
Attracts Hummingbirds & Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved