Echinacea Orange Passion

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014906

Video

 
This compact Echinacea’s bright-orange blooms are sweetly fragrant, creating a multi-sensory delight both in the garden and cut for summer bouquets. Orange Passion is drought-tolerant and thrives in almost any sunny spot. (Echinacea)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-30" tall , 12" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to Fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014906

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

For years before Echinacea was a favorite of the herbal medicine industry, it was always one of the loveliest wildflowers on the plains.

This large pink-to-purple daisy is a mainstay of all well-grown wildflower meadows, and is also a major colormaker in perennial borders. Cheyenne Spirit is a hybrid, taking all of the wonderful, tough qualities that make Echinacea a garden favorite and adding a splash of bold colors. Be sure to plant extra of this drought-tolerant beauty for summer bouquets!

More Information
SKUAM014906
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Coneflower
Botanical Name
Echinacea
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Mature Height
24-30" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12" wide
Bloom Time
Summer to Fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Drought/Dry Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Plants For Small Spaces
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved