Giant Black Eyed Susan

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014816

Video

 
Bring the native beauty of the prairie to your garden beds with the dramatic Giant Black Eyed Susan. Low, gray-green foliage clusters send up tall stalks topped with yellow coneflowers in early summer. Blooms are loved by finches and butterflies. A low-maintenance plant that excels in average and poor soils. Deer resistant. (Rudbeckia maxima)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size48-72" tall , 18-36" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014816

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

4-6’ tall x 18-36" wide. This isn’t your typical black-eyed Susan! Rudbeckia maxima is extremely tall and adds drama to sunny wild or meadow plantings as well as enlivening traditional cottage or formal gardens. A beloved native of the midwest, the blue-green paddle-shaped foliage lends terrific textural contrast to gardens filled with green, and is also called 'cabbage leaf coneflower' for this reason. Yellow coneflowers with large black seedheads emerge on tall stems in mid-summer and create an airy, wild effect. A low maintenance perennial, Rudbeckia maxima will do well in average soils with average moisture, but thrives in a consistently moist environment. It can be grown in part-shade, but bloom will be lessened. Leave the flower stalks to dry in place and you’ll attract a host of finches in the early autumn, as well as encourage reseeding next spring.  

More Information
SKUAM014816
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Giant Black Eyed Susan, Great Coneflower
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia maxima
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Flower Size
2-3" wide
Mature Height
48-72" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-36" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Up to 18" long waxy leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Average Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved