Honeymoon™ French Kiss Helleborus

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$42.98 Sale $21.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM017971

Video

 
Honeymoon™ ‘French Kiss’ Hellebore will welcome spring with a spectacular display of white blossoms adorned with raspberry-pink veining above thick evergreen foliage. Hellebores, also called Lenten Rose, bloom six weeks or more, beginning in late winter and lasting well into spring. Flowers gently nod atop sturdy stems, making for excellent cut flowers. Hellebores are exceptionally easy to grow, are deer and rabbit resistant, and make lovely cut flowers. As these plants will naturalize and spread, they’re perfect for filling shade and woodland gardens with lovely blooms. (Helleborus)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Evergreen
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate winter to mid spring
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017971

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

18-24" tall x 18-24” wide. Honeymoon™ ‘French Kiss’ Hellebore will make you swoon with springtime blooms. The Honeymoon™ series features gorgeous single-flowered hellebores selected for their vigor and exceptional flower power. Each bloom reaches 3-3 ½ inches, and thick, deeply-lobed foliage adds texture and structure all year. Protect plants from hot afternoon sun. Plant in masses in shade gardens or naturalize in woodland plantings. Trim back old, fading foliage in late winter to keep plants looking their best. 

More Information
SKUAM017971
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Honeymoon™ French Kiss Lenten Rose
Botanical Name
Helleborus Honeymoon™ French Kiss
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
White
Flower Size
Up to 3.5" flowers
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late winter to mid spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Deep green, palmate leathery wide, glossy leaves.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Evergreen, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Additional Information
Evergreen where hardy.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved