Stained Glass Hosta

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014875

Video

    
An exceptional Hosta with fade-free foliage that tolerates sun, 'Stained Glass' delivers vibrant color to borders and beds. Dark green leaf margins surround wide, golden leaves with deep cut veins that lend a look reminiscent of stained glass. Fragrant, lavender blooms shoot up midseason and attract hummingbirds. right at home in moist shade gardens, be sure to water well when siting 'Stained Glass' in full sun. (Hosta)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-16" tall , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to fall
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM014875

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
12-16" tall x 24-36" wide. 'Stained Glass' Hosta (also called Plantain Lily) brings great color and contrast to the garden. A no-fuss perennial, this hosta is incredibly easy to care for, making the most of poor soils, wind-prone sites and limited sun exposure. Unlike other shade-loving varieties, however, 'Stained Glass' won’t fade or wilt in the sun, adding to its overall versatility. While most often grown for their foliage, hostas do produce flowers that are attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. A great choice for foundation plantings and other sites that require rugged plants. 
More Information
SKUAM014875
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Common Name
Plantain Lily Stained Glass
Botanical Name
Hosta Stained Glass
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Bloom Time
Late summer to fall
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved