Reblooming Bearded Iris Again and Again

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
41SIRIS

Video

 
Again and Again boasts soft, butter-yellow blooms that are sweetly fragrance. This Bearded Iris is a rebloomer, putting on a show twice in one season. (Iris germanica)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size28-36" tall , Plant rhizomes 12-24" apart
Bloom TimeLate spring and again in early to mid fall
SKU41SIRIS

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This re-bloomer’s soft, butter-yellow blooms bring elegance to the garden twice in one season! The blooms are also sweetly fragrant.

Growing Bearded Irises These majestic flowers are surprisingly easy to grow, and actually require less attention than almost any other garden flowers. Your iris roots will arrive with the foliage "trimmed" from this spring's growth. You'll find the "root" is not really a bulb, but what is called a "rhizome"--an irregularly shaped bulbous root that grows at a right angle from the foliage. Leave the trimmed foliage as it is, and simply bury the rhizome with the top of it showing through the soil surface. Bearded irises grow best with the tops of their rhizomes exposed.

Next spring, new foliage and the flower spikes will sprout strongly from the rhizome. What's more, next summer, you'll notice the rhizome multiplying for even more flowers as years go by.

More Information
SKU41SIRIS
Common Name
Reblooming Bearded Iris or German Iris
Botanical Name
Iris germanica
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
28-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
Plant rhizomes 12-24" apart
Bloom Time
Late spring and again in early to mid fall
Planting Depth
Iris should be planted so the tops of the rhizomes are exposed and the roots are spread out facing downwards in the soil. Make sure not to plant the rhizomes too deep.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Multiple Blooms / Rebloomer
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved