Golden Anniversary Lamium

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$9.98 Sale $4.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM017973

Video

 
‘Golden Anniversary’ Lamium, also known as Dead Nettle, brings unique color to the shade garden with tri-colored variegated foliage and pink flowers. Each deep green leaf has a silver center stripe and bright chartreuse edges. The petite scalloped foliage lends interesting texture to the garden, perfect for ground cover, borders, pathways, slopes, and woodland gardens. Masses of small pink blooms rise above the foliage in mid-spring, and return on and off again through autumn. (Lamium maculatum ‘Dellam’)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size3-9" tall , 6-18" wide
Bloom TimeMid spring to mid summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017973

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

3-9" tall x 6-18” wide. Tough and showy, ‘Golden Anniversary’ Lamium is an ideal groundcover for shady gardens. Though it prefers moist soils, Lamium tolerates dry soils and periods of drought. Plant in light to heavy shade to edge pathways and stabilize soil on slopes. With an abundance of blooms and stunning foliage, ‘Golden Anniversary’ also looks lovely spilling from hanging baskets and containers on shady porches. Pair with Hostas, Sedges, and Hellebores (Lenten Rose) in the woodland garden.  Lamium has a spreading habit which can be managed by cutting plants back at any time. United States Plant Patent PP#11,783.

More Information
SKUAM017973
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Golden Anniversary Dead Nettle PP#11,783
Botanical Name
Lamium maculatum Golden Anniversary PP#11,783
Patent Number
PP11783
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
3-9" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
6-18" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Mid spring to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green foliage with yellow margins and a white center.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Additional Information
Evergreen where hardy.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved