Ice Follies Helleborus

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014772

Video

 
With stunning, cream-to-ivory flowers that are heavily mottled and splotched in shades of cranberry, 'Ice Follies' Helleborus presents a striking show in early spring. Known to produce upwards of 100 blooms in a single season, plants become more productive and reliable as they reach maturity. (Helleborus)
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014772

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
18-24" tall x 24" wide. 'Ice Follies' Helleborus is one of the earliest blooms to appear in the landscape, arriving in late winter to early spring. Very resistant to deer, site these in a shade to part shade location. As summer progresses and blooms fade away, plants will stay green in hot, humid and drought-like conditions. Celebrated within their series as the heaviest bloomer observed, 'Ice Follies' really comes into its own after becoming established over the course of a few seasons, producing a shocking glut of blooms. Undenibaly worth the wait.
More Information
SKUAM014772
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Lenten Rose, Hellebore Ice Follies
Botanical Name
Helleborus Winter Thriller™ Series Ice Follies
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Planting Time
Fall
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved