Ivory Prince Helleborus

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014773

Video

 
With evergreen foliage and burgundy-pink buds that appear in late winter, 'Ivory Prince' Helleborus opens to reveal creamy white flowers touched with shades of pale green and spring pink. Perfect when planted under deciduous trees, hellebores (also called Lenten Rose) prefer moist soils and dappled sunlight, although they can also handle deep shade. Deer and rabbit-resistant, a lovely choice for early-season blooms. (Helleborus)
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014773

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
12-18" tall x 12-24" wide. 'Ivory Prince' Helleborus (also called Lenten Rose or Christmas Rose) is simply a delightful plant and one of the first to appear after winter begins its exit. Cream colored cup-shaped blooms sit atop silver-veined foliage, facing skyward as they mature and shift their color to include tinges of rosy pink and chartreuse. A shade to part shade plant that prefers moist soils, Helleborus is deer resistant and easy to grow. Content under tree and shrub lines and perfect for woodland settings.
More Information
SKUAM014773
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Lenten Rose, Hellebore Ivory Prince PP#16199
Botanical Name
Helleborus Ivory Prince PP#16199
Patent Number
PP#16199
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Planting Time
Fall
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved