Pink Parachutes Helleborus

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015152

Video

 
'Pink Parachutes' Helleborus has bombshell 3¾ inch blossoms! A garden star, the two-toned blush-pink petals are rimmed in cream. Chartreuse centers and soft yellow anthers complete the whole for late winter/early spring eye-popping color.  Easy to grow, hardy perennial. (Helleborus)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Evergreen
Light Requirements
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size18-22" tall , 20-23" wide
Bloom TimeLate winter to mid spring
SizePlant - 2.5" Pot
SKUAM015152

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
These spectacular little plants become more popular every year, and no wonder. They thrive in shade, are perfectly hardy, and have lovely flowers in endless colors and color combinations. The 2-3 flowers begin blooming in late winter or very early spring.

Hellebores demand good humusy soil and partial or full shade, much like many of our woodland wildflowers. Lots of gardeners use them in pots on shady patios. The plants usually stay around a foot in height, and the stunning flowers often last for months, so be sure to site them where you'll enjoy the bloom.

These are evergreen plants in warmer climates, so if you live in a heavy winter area, you may want to pot your Lenten Roses and bring them into a protected place during the coldest months.

You may have also heard of the Christmas Rose. Its another species of Hellebore, and blooms during the winter.

More Info: There is a nursery in West Virginia named Sunshine Farm and Garden, operated by the Lenten Rose guru, a guy named Barry Glick. They are the true experts, and a visit to their fascinating website will tell you all you need to know: Sunshine Farm & Garden

More Information
SKUAM015152
Item Package Size
Plant - 2.5" Pot
Common Name
Pink Parachutes Lenten Rose, Hellebore
Botanical Name
Helleborus Pink Parachutes
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
3-4" flowers
Mature Height
18-22" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
20-23" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late winter to mid spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Deep green, palmate leathery wide, glossy leaves.
Evergreen
Yes
Advantages
Evergreen
Ideal Region
West
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved