Showtime Ruffles Helleborus

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015021

Video

 
Lenten Rose ‘Showtime Ruffles’ is among the first to welcome spring with its stunning plum-purple double flowers delicately edged in pink. Its nodding bell-shaped flowers bloom from late winter through spring and are essential for a shade to part shade location where they can deliver extra cheer. Deer and rabbit resistant. (Helleborus).
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-22" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate winter to mid spring
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015021

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
12-22" tall x 18-24" wide. Let Lenten Rose ‘Showtime Ruffles’ chase away winter’s blues. Beautiful dark green foliage is evergreen, providing year around interest, but it’s the impossibly lush flowers that appear before any others in very early spring that make Hellebores one of the shade garden’s stars. Plant them in compost-enriched gardens where the soil is moist – under a tree, rhododendron, or on the edge of a shade border, where their early blooms will brighten the greys of winter. Easy-care, resistant to deer, voles, and rabbits, fertilize with compost and/or natural fertilizer when the first growth shows in spring. Keep soil evenly moist.
More Information
SKUAM015021
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Showtime Ruffles Lenten Rose, Hellebore
Botanical Name
Helleborus Showtime Ruffles
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
2-3" flowers
Mature Height
12-22" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late winter to mid spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Thick leathery evergreen leaves, emerges mahogany and then mature to dark green.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved