Wedding Party® Helleborus Mix

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015022

Video

 
Celebrate spring’s arrival with Wedding Party™ Helleborus Mix. This lovely blend of double blooms in shades of pink, black, yellow, purple, and white is sure to lighten and brighten the late winter garden. Plant at least 3-5 plants to experience the lively blend of colors. Hellebores are pest resistant, easy-care perennials, perfect for a shady spot where they wake up spring while other flowers still slumber. (Helleborus)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate winter to mid spring
SizePlant - 2" Pot
SKUAM015022

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
18-24" tall x 18-24" wide. Lenten Rose Wedding Party™ Mix enchants us with a beautiful blend of white, rose, yellow, purple and almost black flowers with sumptuous double blooms. Plant multiple plants to achieve the color mix shown, and you’ll be delighted to celebrate spring with Hellebore. Among the first flowers of spring, they are must-haves for your woodland garden. The dark green foliage adds year around interest in a moist shade-to-part shade spot under trees, with ferns, Bleeding Heart, and early spring bulbs like Muscari, Crocus, and Snowdrop. Hellebore likes compost-enriched soil and yearly additions of compost and natural fertilizer. Great cut flowers, deer, and rabbits stay away.
More Information
SKUAM015022
Item Package Size
Plant - 2" Pot
Common Name
Wedding Party® Lenten Rose Mix, Hellebore
Botanical Name
Helleborus Wedding Party® Mix
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Mixed
Flower Size
2-3" flowers
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late winter to mid spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Thick leathery evergreen leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous. Toxic to dogs, cats and horses.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved