Rosea Lily of the Valley

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$23.98 Sale $11.99
Per Bag of 3
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM015078
Rosea Lily of the Valley produces pale rose pink colored bell shaped flowers from an upright stem. Once the flowers pass orange berries form and add late summer added texture to shady areas. This petite flower has a wonderful fragrance and makes for an excellent cut flower. (Convallaria majalis)
Zones 2 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Good For Erosion Control
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size6-8" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM015078

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Lily of the Valley is the super-hardy, highly scented early spring plant that makes a lovely green mat in any moist shady spot, spreading every year. The foliage is sort of like a solid green miniature Hosta, and you know the flowers. One of the great things about Lily of the Valley is the way the foliage stays rich and green all summer long. This famous garden perennial is actually a native North American woodland wildflower. If you've never seen them before, don't be shocked by the tiny roots called pips. They're supposed to be that small, and are a snap to grow.

More Information
SKUAM015078
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Rosea Lily of the Valley, May Bells
Botanical Name
Convallaria majalis Rosea
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
2-3" flowers
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Large wide green leaves. Red berries form in the fall.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Good For Erosion Control
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved