Raspberry Splash Lungwort

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014527

Video

 
A perfect groundcover for any shady area, 'Raspberry Splash' Lungwort produces bright raspberry flowers with silver spotted foliage. Mottled blooms are tinged with violet and cranberry, adding even more interest to the landscape. Deer resistant and easy to care for. PP#12138 (Pulmonaria longifolia)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Groundcover
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-14" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014527

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Grown as much for their attractive leaves as their flowers, lungworts look best grown in masses as a shady ground cover or combined with hostas, hellebores and ferns in a shady garden. The foliage remains attractive all season as long as the soil isn't allowed to dry out. You can rejuvenate a ragged patch by cutting the stems back by half after flowers fade. The genus name Pulmonaria and common name lungwort refer to the spotted foliage, considered to resemble a diseased lung. (It was once believed that if a plant resembled a particular body part, it had the ability to cure ailments associated with it; pulmonaria was used to treat respiratory problems.)

More Information
SKUAM014527
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Raspberry Splash Lungwort PP#12138
Botanical Name
Pulmonaria longifolia Raspberry Splash PP#12138
Patent Number
PP#12138
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
12-14" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark green pointed, velvety leaves with silver spots.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Good resistance to powdery mildew.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Some parts poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dogs and cats
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved