Mayapple

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$18.98 Sale $9.49
Per Bag of 3
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM014433
This unique groundcover boasts umbrella-type leaves and will thrive in any shady area. May Apple’s bright green foliage is also deer resistant. (Podophyllum peltatum)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 8-12" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late spring
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014433

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Plant May Apple in your shade garden for unique, bright green foliage growing in the early spring. This woodland beauty grows to only about 18” and is deer-resistant, making this the perfect choice for most shade gardens.
More Information
SKUAM014433
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Mayapple, Mandrake, May Apple
Botanical Name
Podophyllum peltatum
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
White
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
8-12" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early to late spring
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Plant has 1 or 2 umbrella-like, pale green leaves that can reach 12" in diameter. Plants with only one leaf will not flower. Mayapple goes dormant in summer (foliage dissappears).
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Leaves and roots are poisonous.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved