Calamintha

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-6.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 5%
$11.99 Sale $11.39
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM018898
Calamintha creates a serene, inviting space with clouds of tiny white blossoms and dense, finely textured foliage that releases a rejuvenating minty fragrance. Flowering from early summer until fall, Calamintha attracts a host of pollinators. Drought tolerant plants spread gently and will drape over the edges of containers and rock walls, softening hard edges as a lovely filler, edging plant, or groundcover. 2021 Perennial Plant of the Year. (Calamintha nepeta)
Zones 5 - 7
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Groundcover
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 12-18" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to early fall
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM018898

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(12-18" tall x 12-24" wide) 2021 Perennial Plant of the Year! Forming a dense, spreading mound of tiny leaves with pretty white blooms, Calamintha offers a cooing foil for more vibrant-hued flowers and blends beautifully with pastel blooms a serene, rejuvenating garden. Allow the plants to drape gracefully over the edges of planters, rock walls, and retaining walls to soften the look. An ideal plant for the herb garden, Calamintha has fragrant foliage that releases a sweet minty scent with herbaceous and fruity undertones when the leaves are brushed against or crushed. Easy to grow, reliable, and versatile, Calamintha is ideal for edging walkways, and it makes a lovely, pollinator-friendly, no-mow ground cover. Also known as Lesser Calamint, this versatile plant is deer resistant and an attractive filler in cut flower arrangements. Plant in full sun and well-drained soil. Hardy in zones 5-7, it appreciates afternoon shade in hot-summer regions.
More Information
SKUAM018898
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Lesser Catmint
Botanical Name
Calamintha nepeta ssp. nepeta
Zones
5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
White
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Ovate grey-green foliage.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover
Additional Information
Perennial Plant of the Year 2021.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 11th, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 18th, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved