Blonde Ambition Blue Grama Grass

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015012

Video

 
‘Blonde Ambition’ Blue Grama Grass (Bouteloua gracilis) is a native grass with a look all its own. Prized for eyelash-like flowers that sit horizontally upon tall stems, ‘Blonde Ambition’ adds unique beauty and movement to the garden. Flowers complement upright, blue-green foliage. The fine leaf blades add texture to the garden. Persistent seed heads provide winter beauty.
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Native
Groundcover
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size30-36" tall , 30-36" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SizePlant - 3.5" Pot
SKUAM015012

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
30-36” tall x 30-36” wide. ‘Blonde Ambition’ was selected for large, robust flowers that emerge chartreuse mid-summer and ripen to golden blonde seed heads in fall. Seed heads stand atop sturdy stems that rebound even after a heavy snow. A distinctive and versatile plant, ‘Blonde Ambition’ fits as readily into rustic gardens as contemporary landscapes. Plant in masses to accentuate the gorgeous flowers. Blue Grama Grass is one of the major native grass species of the shortgrass prairie. Found throughout much of the United States and Canada, blue grama grass is widely adaptable, tolerating most soils as long as they are well drained. Plants are cold hardy, heat and drought tolerant, and long-lived. Plant in full sun and water occasionally for best performance.
More Information
SKUAM015012
Item Package Size
Plant - 3.5" Pot
Common Name
Blue Grama Grass Blonde Ambition PP#22048
Botanical Name
Bouteloua gracilis Blonde Ambition PP#22048
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
30-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
30-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Ornamental Bluish-gray blades. Produces seed spikes that hang on one side of stems appearing flag-like in summer.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Native, Groundcover, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved