Silvery Sunproof Liriope Grass

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014726

Video

 
A beautiful, heat and humidity-tolerant ground cover, Monkey Grass ‘Silvery Sunproof’ features arching green leaf blades with striking, cream-colored edges. Lilac purple flower spikes appear in early to midsummer, adding height to this compact plant. Perfect for edging walkways and borders, ‘Silvery Sunproof’ is resistant to pests and disease and is exceptionally easy to grow. Also known as Lilyturf. (Liriope spicata)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Plants For Small Spaces
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size8-18" tall , 12-15" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014726

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Not a true grass, but actually a member of the lily family sometimes called Lilyturf or Monkey Grass, Liriope is a wonderful dense groundcover under trees and shrubs. Flower spikes of purple bloom in mid-summer. This cultivar, Silvery Sunproof grows only 8-18 inches tall, and has leaves that are striped green and yellow. This is a great plant for adding interest and colorful bloom in both filtered sun or shade.
More Information
SKUAM014726
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Silvery Sunproof Monkey Grass
Botanical Name
Liriope muscari Silvery Sunproof
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
8-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-15" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Light green foliage with creamy-yellow stripes. Lilac flower spikes in late summer.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Plants For Small Spaces, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Southeast, Southwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved