Gold Breeze Miscanthus Grass

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015077

Video

 
'Gold Breeze' or Zebra Grass lives up to its name. Its unique texture sets this grass apart from others. Its golden yellow horizontal stripes on green grass blades enhance its feathery gold plumes in late summer. Gold Breeze does best when planted in full sun and well-drained soil. It's both deer resistant and drought tolerant once established. (Miscanthus sinensis) PP#22311
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Winter Interest
Good For Hedge / Screen
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size60-72" tall (5-6 feet) , 12-36" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season.
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015077

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

60-84" tall (5-7 feet) x up to 60" (5 ft wide). Gold Breeze Miscanthus Grass is also called “Zebra Grass” for its distinctive horizontal yellow and green stripes. This is a large ornamental grass that can function as a small shrub or backdrop in the perennial garden or foundation landscape, adding bright color everywhere it is planted. Ornamental grasses, and Gold Breeze is no exception, create dynamic movement in the garden wherever they are planted. In the late summer, Gold Breeze flowers with deep red, tassle-like plumes. Leave it standing through fall and early winter for late-season interest. Cut back in early spring before new growth emerges. Plant Gold Breeze in full sun in moist, well-drained soils. It is deer resistant and will tolerate poor soils.

More Information
SKUAM015077
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Zebra Grass Gold Breeze PP#22311
Botanical Name
Miscanthus sinensis Gold Breeze PP#22311
Patent Number
PP#22311
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Green
Mature Height
60-72" tall (5-6 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
12-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season.
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green leaf blades with alternating horizontal bands of creamy yellow markings.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers, Winter Interest, Good For Hedge / Screen
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved