Hot Pink Riding Hood Penstemon

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014968
Native to the Rocky Mountains and Southwest USA, this Penstemon is from the Riding Hood Series. It is drought-tolerant and prefers full sun, igniting the garden with hot pink blooms in late spring to fall. (Penstemon) PP#23089
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-20" tall , 18-20" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to late fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014968

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

There are over 250 Penstemon species, mostly native to our western states and Mexico. Their flowers range from blue to white to red, with several bi-colors. The common name, Bearded Tongue may surprise wildflower gardeners, since many of the the wild Penstemons are called Beard Tongue. But according to Allan Armitage and other perennial experts, Bearded Tongue is the correct common name for the perennials.

More Information
SKUAM014968
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Hot Pink Riding Hood Beardtongue PP#23089
Botanical Name
Penstemon schmidel Hot Pink Riding Hood PP#23089
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
3-5" flowers
Mature Height
18-20" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-20" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer to late fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Deep green.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Toxic to horses.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved