Pixie Miracle Grace Phlox

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014566

Video

    
'Pixie Miracle Grace' Phlox is a stunning purple flower with starburst white markings that surround its inner petals. A dwarf variety that stands just 18 inches tall, 'Pixie Miracle Grace' shows exceptional resistance to powdery mildew, showcasing strong stems and deep green foliage. An excellent addition to rock gardens, containers, or the front row of the border, site this one in full sun to enjoy its long lasting blooms. (Phlox paniculata)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size16-18" tall , 16-20" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014566

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Garden Phlox, also called Tall Phlox (or just Phlox), is a longtime favorite perennial grown in gardens throughout the country. A tall plant for the back of the border, it's exceptionally fragrant and attractive to pollinators, including butterflies and hummingbirds. Blooming in mid summer, Phlox flowers are long lasting and form on exceptionally strong stems - which makes them great for cutting and placing in a vase, as well as a reliable choice for weather-prone beds. A North American native, many modern varieties of phlox have been bred to resist powdery mildew. With that detail out of the way, they've claimed their status as one of the most long-lived color makers in today's garden.

More Information
SKUAM014566
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Pixie Miracle Grace Garden Phlox (Patent Pending)
Botanical Name
Phlox paniculata Pixie Miracle (Patent Pending)
Patent Number
Patent Pending
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
6-8" flowers
Mature Height
16-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
16-20" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark green upright foliage on sturdy stems.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved