Phlox Junior Dream

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
ASL1R31

Video

    
This easy-to-grow Phlox is a shorter variety, growing to be about 16-20” tall. Junior Dream is mildew-resistant and its deep violet blooms have hints of red and white. (Phlox paniculata) PP#16104
Zones 4 - 7
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size16-20" tall , 18" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to Fall
SKUASL1R31

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Why Phlox should be the backbone of your garden: They're beautiful. They're easy. And no matter what else you grow, you cant beat their display. In fact, probably no group of plants adds more color to American perennial gardens than phlox. They just happen to be the perfect plant--tall enough to show the flowers over the others, heavy bloomers at the right time with big colorful flower heads, and best of all--a nice long season of bloom. Most every good perennial garden has an extra measure of phlox plants. In yours, plant a few and then notice which do the best, and then get more of those. Repeated color groups in the garden assure the great colorful display everyone wants.

Unlike years past, today's phlox plants have been bred to resist mildew. While this used to pose a significant problem, mildew-tainted leaves are no longer an annoying part of being a phlox grower. You can now enjoy these beautiful blooms alongside strong and healthy foliage all season long.

Need a big bouquet? Just of few of these multi-flowered stems will do the trick, with lovely fragrance and fabulous color. Add a few lilies, and you have a knock-out arrangement anyone can do. So be sure to grow enough phlox for cutting, too.

After bloom, simply cut down the flower stems about halfway, (It's not botanically correct, but lots of gardeners snap them; the strong stiff stems snap off easily) and your tough, hardy plants will be ready to light up for you again next year.

Yes, they're North American Natives. Very few American gardeners know it, but almost all phlox species are North American wildflowers, as native as our goldenrods and black-eyed susans. But since we ignored them for years, European hybridizers (mostly German) took the wild versions back to Europe and created the fantastic hybrids we all enjoy today.

More Information
SKUASL1R31
Common Name
Garden Phlox
Botanical Name
Phlox paniculata
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
16-20" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18" wide
Bloom Time
Summer to Fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved