Pink Profusion Phlox

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014837

Video

 
Phlox ‘Pink Profusion’ blooms from spring to summer with lavender-pink fragrant flowers. Its diminutive height makes it a perfect choice for a rock garden or garden edge where it can spread a bit and cover places that other plants leave behind. Plant it where spring bulbs will emerge for an extra color kick. (Phlox procumbens)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size2-4" tall , 10-14" wide
Bloom TimeMid spring to early summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014837

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

2-4" tall x 10-14" wide. ‘Pink Profusion PPAF’ is a lovely new Phlox hybrid that has it all. A profusion of lavender-pink flowers with cheery dark-pink centers, surrounded by a white halo, covers the plant from April to June blooming for up to 8 weeks. Its narrow green leaves create a thick evergreen groundcover, banishing weeds. In addition to rock gardens and garden edges, consider planting this beauty with Lavender, Salvia and Coral Bells (Heuchera). Plant ‘Pink Profusion’ in a full sun to light shade location in compost enriched, well-drained soil. Good drainage will ensure peak performance.

More Information
SKUAM014837
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Phlox Pink Profusion
Botanical Name
Phlox procumbens Pink Profusion
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
2-4" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
10-14" wide
Bloom Time
Mid spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Narrow green leaves make a thick groundcover.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved