Red Hot Poker Alcazar

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$16.98 Sale $11.04
Per Bag of 3
You save: 35%
In stock
SKU
AM013932
'Alcazar' Red Hot Poker brings warm, fiery color to the garden with its vibrant flower spikes. Each flame-like bloom is formed with dangling red-orange buds that open from bottom to top, revealing faded yellow interiors. A favorite of hummingbirds and butterflies, this unusual plant is easy to grow, perfect for beginner gardeners. Requires full sun. (Kniphofia)
Zones 6 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size40-48" tall , 30-36" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM013932

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

40-48" tall x 24-36" wide, brilliant 'Alcazar' grows up to 4 feet tall, displaying its signature bright red and yellow flower-spikes. Known as Red Hot Poker or Torch Lily, its flowers are red when freshly-opened and fade to yellow as they age, recalling a candle flame.

'Alcazar' is an excellent choice for creating focal points at the back of the border or in the center of island beds, where their showy blooms will draw in butterflies and hummingbirds.

Growing Tip: An easy to grow plant, Red Hot Poker is from South Africa and requires full sun and sharp-draining soil. While its used to rocky and poor soils, it won't tolerate wet, mushy sites with standing water.

More Information
SKUAM013932
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Alcazar Torch Lily, Poker Plant
Botanical Name
Kniphofia Alcazar
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Flower Size
6-10" flowers
Mature Height
40-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
30-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Coarse, sword-shaped, semi-evergreen leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Salt
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved