American Gold Rush Black Eyed Susan

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017730

Video

 
American Gold Rush' Black Eyed Susan PP#28498 is a new cultivar that delivers the intense golden color of traditional Black-Eyed Susans, with the benefit of disease-resistant breeding and a slightly smaller stature. Their deep green, narrow foliage will stay fresh and beautiful throughout the season, even in humid areas. 'American Gold Rush' blooms heavily from mid-summer through early fall. Rich ochre blooms are a pollinator favorite in a sunny garden or meadow. (Rudbeckia)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size22-26" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to early fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017730

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(22-26" tall x 18-24" wide) 'American Gold Rush' Black Eyed Susan PP#284498 is an exciting new introduction for the pollinator garden, wildflower meadow, or mixed border. 'American Gold Rush' gives all the rich color of classic Black-Eyed Susan (Rudbeckia), with none of the disease issues. This hybrid is specifically bred to be resistant to Septoria leaf spot. Thanks to this innovation, 'American Gold Rush' will grace the garden throughout the growing season with strong, deep green foliage. 'American Gold Rush' is more compact, with foliage that is slightly narrower than the well-known 'Goldsturm'. In mid-summer, this low-maintenance perennial will erupt with classic golden blooms on charcoal centers. Hearty blooms will last for several weeks, much to the enjoyment of gardeners and pollinators alike.  Rudbeckia are happiest planted in full sun, and they prefer an evenly moist soil -- plant in spring or fall and find a well-drained spot that is moisture retentive, but not boggy. (Rudbeckia)  
More Information
SKUAM017730
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
American Gold Rush Black Eyed Susan PP#28498
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia American Gold Rush PP#28498
Patent Number
PP#28498
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Mature Height
22-26" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Stems and oval leaves are covered with rough textured hairs.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Humidity
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Resistance to Septoria leaf spot.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
Yes
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved