Marcus® Meadow Sage

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$12.98 Sale $6.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM014139

Video

 
Salvia Marcus is a true dwarf, growing only to be 8-12” tall. Although small in stature this Salvia produces plentiful, dense blooms and is extremely easy to grow. Deadheading any spent flowers can help this plant to produce more lateral buds. Salvias will benefit from drying out between deep, thorough watering. #PP13322 (Meadow Sage)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size8-12" tall , 12-16" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014139

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Salvia, also known as Meadow Sage, is an extremely easy-to-grow perennial, boasting colorful flower spikes that add both texture and color to the spring and summer garden. Salvia is also loved by gardeners for being drought tolerant, long-blooming and deer resistant.

More Information
SKUAM014139
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Marcus® Dwarf Meadow Sage PP#13322
Botanical Name
Salvia nemorosa Marcus PP#13322
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Blue
Mature Height
8-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-16" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Lanced-shaped green leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved