Flutter Rose Pink Scabiosa

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$10.98 Sale $5.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM015169
'Flutter Rose Pink' Scabiosa produces delightful and unique pink flowers on compact, container-friendly plants. A non-stop bloomer from spring through late summer, this perennial often shares its pincushion-like flowers all the way until frost. Very attractive to pollinators. (Scabiosa columbaria)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-14" tall , 10-12" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015169

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Famed for their beautiful, long-lasting flowers, Scabiosa (also called Pincushion flower) make a charming addition to the landscape or pollinator garden. 'Flutter Rose Pink' is a dwarf variety that grows to about a foot tall, making it a great choice for patio pots, planting in the front row of the border, or tucking into the rock garden. Deep rose-pink flowers have a delightful ruffled edge that surround their pincushion centers. A stylish addition to fresh bouquets.

More Information
SKUAM015169
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Flutter Pink Rose Pincushion Flower (Patent Pending)
Botanical Name
Scabiosa columbaria Flutter Pink Rose (Patent Pending)
Patent Number
Patent Pending
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
12-14" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
10-12" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in. Protect crown from excess water in winter.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Forms a low mound of ferny green foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved