Angelina Sedum

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$9.98 Sale $4.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM014727

Video

 
Dwarf Stonecrop Angelina is an evergreen mat of needle-like foliage in chartreuse with tips turning reddish-orange in fall. Drought tolerant. PPAF (Sedum reflexum)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pest / Disease Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size4-6" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to mid fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014727

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

About the Sedums: These perennial plants enjoy gritty, fast-draining soil, and must have full hot sun. They're really desert plants, so give them sharp drainage. (Sedums are often called Succulents, due to their thickened moisture-retentive leaves, and yes, the short ones include the famous Hen and Chicks from grandmothers garden.)

Once Sedums are established, you've assured yourself of loads of perennial interest for the later months when most garden flowers are gone.

More Information
SKUAM014727
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Angelina Stonecrop (Patent Pending)
Botanical Name
Sedum rupestre Angelina (Patent Pending)
Patent Number
Patent Pending
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Mid summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Evergreen mat of needle like foliage in chartreuse with tips turning reddish-orange in fall.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved