SunSparkler® Blue Pearl Sedum

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$16.98 Sale $8.49
Per Plant - 3" Pot
You save: 50%
In stock
SKU
AM017333

Video

 
SunSparkler® Blue Pearl Sedum adds drama to the garden with intense plum-blue foliage that holds color all year long. Late summer brings a stunning display of vibrant pink blooms swaying in clusters against the dark foliage. Butterflies adore the showy blooms of this perennial plant. A short, upright habit ideal for covering ground along walkways and planting in front of mixed borders. (Sedum hybrid)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Evergreen
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size6-8" tall , 14-18" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017333

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
6-8” tall x 14-18” wide. Distinctive, smoky hues and evergreen foliage make SunSparkler® Blue Pearl Sedum (Stonecrap) stand apart. An ideal groundcover for even the showiest locations, Blue Pearl lends itself to rock gardens, water-wise landscapes, and Mediterranean-styled plantings. Tuck among gaps in a rock wall or pair with golden sedums in containers for a vibrant display. Late-season flowers are long lasting and fuel hummingbird migrations in autumn. Strong stems hold blooms upright. Fleshy, succulent foliage makes this sedum extremely drought tolerant once established, though plants also thrive under average moisture conditions. Sedums require very little maintenance and are reliably hardy. Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun. Plants can be cut back if desired in early spring. Resistant to browsing by deer.
More Information
SKUAM017333
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
SunSparkler® Blue Pearl Stonecrop
Botanical Name
SunSparkler® Blue Pearl Sedum
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
14-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Non-fading blue succulent like foliage.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved