Sunsparkler® Wildfire Sedum

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017733

Video

 
Sunsparkler® 'Wildfire' Sedum boasts dazzling red color with margins etched in a lighter pink. The color on this Stonecrop intensifies in bright sun and boasts good color well into late fall. This hardy landscaping succulent has so many uses that the challenge will be settling on only a few! Plant in gritty, well-drained soil in containers, rock gardeners or garden beds. Pollinator favorite. Drought tolerant groundcover. (Sedum)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size4-6" tall , 14-18" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to early fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017733

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(4-6" tall x 14-18" wide) Sunsparkler® 'Wildfire' Sedum (Stonecrop) takes hardy succulents to a new level with deep red leaves outlined in orange-pink. It's a year-long stunner in the garden or container, and copes with low moisture levels and hot sun. If you're trying to build your collection of cold hardy succulents, try 'Wildfire,' and enjoy the freedom of troughs that are exceptionally beautiful but don't need to be dismantled as soon as the temperatures drop. This perennial spreads naturally to create a cascading effect in containers or to soften edges in gardens. In late summer, 'Wildfire' gives the gardener a bonus with clusters of bright pink flowers on stems held above the foliage. Some gardeners prefer to cut these for vases, others leave them just as they are for pollinators to enjoy. Use 'Wildfire' with other hardy succulents in gray or green to provide maximum contrast to its unusual leaves.  'Wildfire' needs full sun to develop the rich, bright red foliage, less than sull sun will produce a greener leaf with pink edges.
More Information
SKUAM017733
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Sunsparkler® Wildfire Stonecrop
Botanical Name
Sedum Sunsparkler® Wildfire
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
14-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Red succulent-like foliage with pink variegated edges.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces, Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved