Sedum hispanicum minus Purple Form

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014909

Video

 
Purple Form Sedum is extremely easy-to-grow, thriving in any sunny spot. Blue/grey foliage changes to purple in the winter months and elegant pink flowers emerge in late summer. (Sedum hispanicum minus)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size6" tall , 8-14" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014909

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

About the Sedums: These perennial plants enjoy gritty, fast-draining soil, and must have full hot sun. Theyre really desert plants, so give them sharp drainage. (Sedums are often called Succulents, due to their thickened moisture-retentive leaves, and yes, the short ones include the famous Hen and Chicks from grandmothers garden.)

Once sedums are established, youve assured yourself of loads of perennial interest for the later months when most garden flowers are gone.

More Information
SKUAM014909
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Stonecrop
Botanical Name
Sedum hispanicum minus
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink, White
Mature Height
6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
8-14" wide
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Pale, blue-green succulent foliage matures to deep blue with a purple hue.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Plants For Small Spaces
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved