Blue Spruce Sedum

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
In stock
SKU
AM019366
Buy More, Save More!
Tray of 16$5.44 per PlantSAVE 9%

Video

 
This Sedum gets its name from small, blue leaves that resemble the needles of a blue Spruce. Cheerful yellow flowers emerge in the early summer. (Sedum reflexum)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Attract Birds
checkmark
Groundcover
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
checkmark
Evergreen
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Low Maintenance
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 6-8" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid Summer
SKUAM019366

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
More Information
Associated SKUsAM019366
AM014934 (Plant - 3" Pot)
AM019365 (Tray of 16)
Common Name
Blue Spruce Stonecrop
Botanical Name
Sedum reflexum Blue Spruce
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Yellow
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Early to mid Summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Blue-Green pine-like foliage.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Average Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Groundcover, Great For Mass Plantings, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes, Evergreen, Easy To Grow, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant
Additional Information
Seed heads attract birds, including chickadees and finches. In cold regions provide mulch covering in winter.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 8th, 2023
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 1st, 2023
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 17th, 2023
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 3rd, 2023
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 27th, 2023
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 20th, 2023

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved