Cape Blanco Sedum

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM019339

Video

 
For a layer of bold contrast and texture in the garden, Cape Blanco Sedum should be the first plant on your list. This sedum creates an undulating carpet of small gray rosettes, and pairs beautifully with other succulents. It will softly spill over rocks and container edges, topped with clusters of yellow pollinator-friendly flowers in early to mid-summer. Winner of the RHS Award of Garden Merit.
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Attract Birds
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Low Maintenance
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Groundcover
checkmark
Evergreen
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
checkmark
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 4-6" tall , 8-12" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SKUAM019339

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Building a hardy, succulent container garden is easy with gorgeous plants like Cape Blanco Sedum. Hardy to zone 5 with a light mulch, this hard-working sedum creates a mat of small gray succulent foliage, and pairs beautifully with other succulents – particularly Angelina Sedum and Hen and Chicks. In late spring, those gray rosettes are covered in clusters of starry yellow flowers which are highly attractive to pollinators. Like all sedums, grow Cape Blanco in light-to-average soils with excellent drainage. Full sun sites are always preferred.  

More Information
Associated SKUsAM019339
AM019315 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM019329 (Tray of 16) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Cape Blanco Stonecrop
Botanical Name
Sedum spathulifolium Cape Blanco
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
8-12" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Gray-green rosettes.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest
Additional Information
Seed heads attract birds, including chickadees and finches. In cold regions provide mulch covering in winter.
Awards
Award of Garden Merit 1993
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved